Photo courtesy Kaukauna Ghosts on Twitter

MADISON — The last time the Kaukauna Galloping Ghosts wrestling team last one back-to-back-to-back titles was a stretch from 2104-16.

The went on to win a fourth-in-a-row title in 2017 to set a program record.

Now, this year’s team also has its sights set on a third team championship in a row with it takes to the mat this coming weekend in the Division 1 team wrestling tournament at the UW Fieldhouse in Madison.

Kaukauna is the top seed in the bracket after qualifying for the 14th time in the last 16 seasons and for the 21st time overall, according to the WIAA’s tournament preview.

They had a string of five straight appearances from 1999-2003 and have surpassed that streak with their current run of 11 consecutive appearances.

They have won a total of six state championships, including four straight from 2014-17. The Galloping Ghosts have also finished runner-up four times, including 2000, 2003, 2008 and 2013.

They open the quarterfinals at 5:30 p.m., Friday, March 3 – 5:30 p.m. against the 8-seed, Waukesha West.

West’s only other State appearance for eighth-seeded Waukesha West came in 1997 where they lost in the quarterfinals.

Of note, perennial powerhouse Stoughton, the Ghosts’ main rival in recent years, is not in this year’s tournament after being upended by Reedsburg in the sectional final.

The Ghosts are coming off an impressive run at the individual tournament last weekend.

Greyson Clark, a Purdue commit, won his fourth state championship of his high school career.

Lucas Peters of Kaukauna defeated Jacob Herm of Neenah for the 126 title.

Bryan Winans of Kaukauna, who also wrestled in a championship match, finished second at 132.

Six other Ghosts qualified for the state field.

Division 1

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 3 – 5:30 p.m.
Match-1:  #1 Kaukauna (11-0) vs. #8 Waukesha West (19-6)
Match-2:  #4 Muskego (18-6) vs. #5 Germantown (19-1)
Match-3:  #3 Marshfield (16-4) vs. #6 Mukwonago (25-5)
Match-4:  #2  Bay Port (19-2) vs. #7 Reedsburg (16-3)

Semifinals – Friday, March 3 – 7:30 p.m.
Match-5:  Match-1 Winner vs. Match-2 Winner
Match-6:  Match-3 Winner vs. Match-4 Winner

Final – Saturday, March 4 – 3 p.m.
Division 1 Championship Match

FULL PREVIEW

.

.

Paid Partnership



By Dan Plutchak

Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.