Kaukauna Ghost running back Noah Hofmann runs for one of his four first-half TDs in a WIAA Division 2 Level 1 game. Photo by Kevin Doszak. See more at kdoszakphotos.zenfoliosite.com

KAUKAUNA — After a spectacular season that helped propel the Kaukauna Ghosts’ football team to a WIAA state semifinal game, running back Noah Hofmann has been named second team all-state by the Associated Press.

Hofmann also is the Fox Valley Association’s Player of the Year for 2022. A total of 13 players received all-FVA honors announced earlier. MORE.

2022 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL- STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Blake Schraufnagel, Mayville

COACH OF THE YEAR – Andrew Selgrad, Columbus x – unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB – Jerry Kaminski, 6-2, 200, Sr., Sun Prairie East

RB – Colton Brunell, 6-0, 205, Jr., Columbus

RB – Wynn Stang, 6-1, 195, Sr., Mukwonago

RB – Blake Schraufnagel, 6-1, 200, Sr., Mayville

OL – Gus Allen, 6-1, 253, Sr., Waunakee

OL – x – Isaac Bunker, 6-5, 290, Sr., Monroe

OL – Donovan Harbour, 6-5, 320, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

OL – Nathan Roy, 6-6, 280, Jr., Mukwonago

OL – Ben Youngworth, 6-1, 260, Sr., Kimberly

WR/TE – Gabe Egan, 5-11, 190, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

WR/TE – Davin Stoffel, 6-6, 215, Sr., Mosinee

PK – Caden Popp, 5-11, 180, Sr., Appleton North

ALL-PURPOSE – Calvin Hargrove, 5-8, 170, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

ALL-PURPOSE – Nolan Schopp, 6-2, 225, Sr., Kettle Moraine

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB – Jackson Flottmeyer, 6-5, 220, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

RB – Noah Hofmann, 5-9, 175, Sr., Kaukauna

RB – Corey Smith, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

RB – Nate White, 5-10, 180, Sr., Milwaukee Rufus King

OL – Ben Buxa, 6-3, 295, Sr., Lakeside Lutheran

OL – Derek Jensen, 6-6, 315, Jr., Hartland Arrowhead

OL – Zack Mlsna, 6-6, 285, Sr., Cashton

OL – Collin Selk, 6-5, 290, Sr., Columbus

OL – Maverick Kaminski, 6-3, 260, Sr., River Falls

WR/TE – Davion Thomas, 6-0, 165, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

WR/TE – Jonathan VandeWalle, 5-11, 195, Sr., Sun Prairie East

PK – Owen Plate, 6-3, 200, Jr., Plymouth

ALL-PURPOSE – Luke Noel, 5-11, 200, sr., West Salem

ALL-PURPOSE – Bradley Bushke, 6-3, 195, Sr., Mayville

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL – Jace Gilbert, 6-5, 275, Jr., Hartland Arrowhead DL – Cal Hansen, 5-11, 245, Sr., Appleton North DL – Collin Selk, 6-5, 290, Sr., Columbus DE/OLB – x – Josiah Azure, 6-2, 230, Sr., Bay Port DE/OLB – Sam Coufal, 6-1, 250, Sr., Kettle Moraine ILB – Brock Arndt, 6-3, 223, Jr., Appleton North ILB – Ethan Doucette, 6-1, 225, Sr., Kimberly ILB – Blake Fletcher, 6-3, 225, Sr., Racine Horlick DB – x – Boston Brindley, 6-0, 180, Sr., La Crosse Central DB – Anthony Chung, 6-2, 175, Sr., Mequon Homestead DB – Logan Lawonn, 6-2, 190, Sr., Muskego PUNTER – Ethan Tranel, 6-2, 190, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL – Cayden Ellis, 6-2, 230, Sr., Waunakee DL – Noah Moris, 6-2, 240, Sr., Union Grove DL – Connor Akey, 6-4, 260, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids DE/OLB – Wade Bryan, 6-2, 205, Jr., Waunakee DE/OLB – Keith Williams, 6-1, 230, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial ILB – Malani Aragon, 5-11, 200, Sr., Columbus ILB – Riley Fischer, 5-10, 205, Sr., Mukwonago ILB – Chase Matthias, 5-11, 200, Jr., Two Rivers DB – Brennan Kennedy, 6-0, 160, Sr., West Salem DB – Carter Kriewaldt, 6-2, 190, Sr., Freedom DB – Davion Thomas, 6-0, 165, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s PUNTER – Sam Klestinski, 6-1, 195, Sr., Madison Edgewood

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

Mason Armstrong, ILB, Sr., Verona Trevor Asher, RB, Sr., Elmwood/Plum City Rob Booker II, TE, Jr., Waunakee Ramon Campos, DE/OLB, Sr., Marshall Antwon Coney, RB, Sr., Milwaukee Hamilton AJ Courchaine, DB, Sr., Bay Port Demarcus Conner, WR, Sr., Belleville Keats Dyslin, OL, Sr., McFarland Griffin Empey, OL, Sr., Stoughton Logan Gross, OL, Jr., Sun Prairie East Calvin Hargrove, ILB, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas Evan Herrmann, DE/OLB, Sr., Sussex Hamilton Aiden Keyes, QB, Sr., Belleville Cortez LeGrant, RB, Sr., Sun Prairie East Tucker Markham, DE/OLB, Sr., Monroe Marco Matteucci, DL, Sr., Kenosha St. Joseph Reid Mayer, DL, Sr., Sussex Hamilton: Max McGuire, OL, Sr., Darlington Najeh Mitchell, RB, Sr., West DePere Carter Morrison, DB, Jr., DeForest Nicky Odom, WR, Sr., Onalaska Jaiden Pickett, DB, Sr., Milwaukee Riverside Thomas Raemisch, ILB, Sr., Waunakee Brandt Rice, OL, Sr., Wausau West Zander Rockow, RB, Sr., Eau Claire Regis Brock Salm, DB, Sr., Appleton North Brock Sawicki, DL, Sr. St. Croix Falls Erik Schmidt, PK, So., Milwaukee Marquette Trevor Schulz, PK, Sr., Sun Prairie East Jackson Stortz, OL, Sr., Hartford Jack Verstegen, OL, Sr., Little Chute Drew Wilson, ILB, Sr., Mequon Homestead HONORABLE MENTION Blake Barry, RB, Sr., Kimberly Cole Bensen, QB, Sr., Bay Port Demetrius Bergman, RB, Jr., Pepin/Alma Carson Bilitz, junior, running back, Waterford Leo Brostowitz, RB, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids Chris Bryant, OL, Sr., Milwaukee Marshall JJ Douglas, WR, Jr., Janesville Parker David Gauderman, RB, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood Orian Gauger, CB. Sr., Two Rivers Caden Healy, RB, Sr., Colby Brock Hodge, OL, Jr., Oak Creek Brent Hoppe, DE, Sr., Beloit Turner Landon Hron, OL, Sr., Hartford Hunter Isaacson, DE/OLB, Sr., Wisconsin Dells Tanner Jones, RB, Sr., Bangor Tanner Kaufman, LB, Sr., Maple Northwestern Mason Keyes, QB, Sr., DeForest Justin Klinkner, QB, Jr., Two Rivers Nate Kollath, QB, Sr., Sussex Hamilton AJ Korth, QB, Sr., Menasha Elijah Krantz, ILB, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld Damien Lee, LB, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas Derek May, CB, Sr., Kewaskum Brett McConkey, QB, Sr., West Salem Will McDonald, DL, Sr., Hudson Gabe Mentink, DL, Sr., Oostburg Seth Miron, QB, Sr., Kimberly Austin Moe, DE, Sr., Brodhead/Juda Paul Morris, ILB, Sr., McFarland Abel Mulder, OL, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s Taylor O’Laughlin, ILB, Sr., Lake Geneva Badger Kristian Peterson, OL, Jr., Middleton Ray Reineck, RB, jr., Wausau West Taylor Schaefer, LB, Sr., Southern Door John Seitz III, LB, Sr., Stratford Adam Skifton, QB, Jr., Onalaska Chase Spellman, QB, Kettle Moraine Hewston Steger, OL, Sr., Mayville Keatin Sweeney, RB, Sr., Monroe Tommy Teberg, WR, Jr., Burlington Andrew Trandahl, RB, Sr., New Richmond Drew Wagner, WR, Jr., Kettle Moraine Caden Weber, LB, Sr., Eau Claire Regis Gus Wenning, LB, Sr., Middleton Shane Willenbring, OL, Jr., La Crosse Aquinas

.

.

Paid Partnership



By staff