The Ghosts prepare for Tuesday's sectional semifinal game against Ashwaubenon. Kaukauna went on to win 12-1. Photo courtesy @KaukaunaGhosts on Twitter.

KAUKAUNA — The defending WIAA Division 1 state champion Kaukauna Ghosts’ softball team is now one win away from a return to the state tournament in Madison.

Kaukauna defeated #5 Ashwaubenon 12-1 in the Sectional Semifinal Tuesday in Kaukauna, and are now headed to the Sectional Final at 4:30 p.m. Thursday in Pulaski.

Brackets: Division 1

The Ghosts found themselves in unfamiliar territory to begin the game going down 1-0 to the Jaguars heading into Kaukauna’s half of the first inning.

But the deficit didn’t last long, with Kaukauna scoring the next 12 runs in five innings to propel them to Thursday’s game.

The Ghosts next will face #2 Hortonville, which defeated #3 Green Bay Preble 7-1 in the bracket’s other semifinal game.

Sign up HERE for emailed results as the Ghosts make their way through the tournament.

The Ghosts claimed its third state title in school history last June at UW-Green Bay. The Ghosts captured the gold trophy in both their previous state appearances in 2010 and 2017.

The team includes: Karly Meredith, Haylie Wittman, Skyler Calmes, Paige Miller, Madisen Gries, Ava VanAsten, Kally Meredith, Chloe Herzfeldt, Addison Race, Taryn Christopher, Keanna Jansen, Anna LaCount, Ava Bloch Makenna, DeValk, Hailie Peters and Lilly Roehrig.

The team is coached by Tim Roehrig with assistant coaches Bill Huss, Mark Hertzfeldt and Steve Meredith.

2022 STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday-Saturday, June 9-11
Goodman Diamond, Madison WI


Thursday, June 9
Session 1 – 8 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #2 Seed vs. #7 Seed
   approx. 10 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #3 Seed vs. #6 Seed
Session 2 – Noon – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #1 Seed vs. #8 Seed
   approx. 2 p.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #4 Seed vs. #5 Seed
Session 3 – 4:30 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
   approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
   approx. 8:30 p.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed

Friday, June 10
Session 4 – 8 a.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
   approx. 10 a.m. – Division 3 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
   approx. Noon – Division 3 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
Session 5 – 2:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
   approx. 4:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
Session 6 – 7 p.m. – Division 1 Semifinal
   Upper Bracket Winners
   approx. 9 p.m. – Division 1 Semifinal
   Lower Bracket Winners

Saturday, June 11
Session 7 β€“ 8 a.m. – Division 5 Championship
Session 8 – approx. 10:30 a.m. – Division 4 Championship
Session 9 – approx. 1 p.m. – Division 3 Championship
Session 10 – 4 p.m. – Division 2 Championship
Session 11 – approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 1 Championship

.

.

By Dan Plutchak

Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.