The Ghosts celebrate their Regional win over Kimberly. Photo courtesy @KaukaunaGhosts on Twitter

KAUKAUNA — The defending state champion Kaukauna Ghosts’ softball team hoped to get off to a hot start in this year’s post-season tournamment, and they did just that Thursday with a 7-0 win over Kimberly.

The regional champs next turn their attention to No 5 seed Ashwaubenon, which travels to Kaukauna Tuesday following its 10-0 regional championship win over Appleton North.

The winner advances to the sectional final Thursday in Pulaski with a trip to state on the line.

Sign up HERE for emailed results as the Ghosts make their way through the tournament.

The Ghosts claimed its third state title in school history last June at UW-Green Bay. The Ghosts captured the gold trophy in both their previous state appearances in 2010 and 2017.

The team includes: Karly Meredith, Haylie Wittman, Skyler Calmes, Paige Miller, Madisen Gries, Ava VanAsten, Kally Meredith, Chloe Herzfeldt, Addison Race, Taryn Christopher, Keanna Jansen, Anna LaCount, Ava Bloch Makenna, DeValk, Hailie Peters and Lilly Roehrig.

The team is coached by Tim Roehrig with assistant coaches Bill Huss, Mark Hertzfeldt and Steve Meredith.

Below are the full brackets for each division:

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Division 5

2022 STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday-Saturday, June 9-11
Goodman Diamond, Madison WI


Thursday, June 9
Session 1 – 8 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #2 Seed vs. #7 Seed
   approx. 10 a.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #3 Seed vs. #6 Seed
Session 2 – Noon – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #1 Seed vs. #8 Seed
   approx. 2 p.m. – Division 1 Quarterfinal
   #4 Seed vs. #5 Seed
Session 3 – 4:30 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
   approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 4 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
   approx. 8:30 p.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed

Friday, June 10
Session 4 – 8 a.m. – Division 5 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
   approx. 10 a.m. – Division 3 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
   approx. Noon – Division 3 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
Session 5 – 2:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
   #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
   approx. 4:30 p.m. – Division 2 Semifinal
   #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
Session 6 – 7 p.m. – Division 1 Semifinal
   Upper Bracket Winners
   approx. 9 p.m. – Division 1 Semifinal
   Lower Bracket Winners

Saturday, June 11
Session 7 – 8 a.m. – Division 5 Championship
Session 8 – approx. 10:30 a.m. – Division 4 Championship
Session 9 – approx. 1 p.m. – Division 3 Championship
Session 10 – 4 p.m. – Division 2 Championship
Session 11 – approx. 6:30 p.m. – Division 1 Championship

.

.

Paid Partnership - tap to sign up
Paid Partnership
Paid Partnership



By Dan Plutchak

Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.