Photo courtesy Mile of Music

APPLETON — Fox Valley residents won’t have to go far this week if they want to take in some great summer music.

Appleton’s Mile of Music kicks of Thursday, Aug. 4, 2022 and runs through Sunday, Aug. 7, 2022.

The Mile of Music, which began in 2013, is a handcrafted, free artisan festival showcasing original artists and their original music.

For help getting around during the festival, DOWNLOAD THE APP HERE.

A map of the festival venues can be seen by CLICKING HERE.

For times, dates and descriptions of each performance CLICK HERE.

Here’s a rundown of who’s expected to perform:

  • Celisse
  • Hannah Wicklund
  • Jackie Venson
  • Aaron Lee Tasjan
  • Corsie Blanton
  • Radkey Cory Chisel Dan Rodriguez
  • Making Movies
  • Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers
  • Dave House
  • The Accidentals + Kaboom Collective
  • The Brevet
  • The Talbott Brothers
  • Them Coulee Boys
  • Sawyer Fredericks
  • Boom Forest Lizzie, No Courtney Hartman
  • Chestnut Grove Mark Erelli
  • Seth Walker The Astronomers
  • Jennifer Knapp + WILLIS
  • Del Barber + Adriel Denae Will Kimbrough Andrew Leahey & The Homestead
  • The Kernal Dos Santos Joy Clark
  • Rachael Davis Caleb Hawley Gabe Lee
  • King Margo
  • Sam Burchfield & The Scoundrels
  • Adrian + Meredith
  • DeeOhGee
  • Mike Mains & The Branches
  • Tedious & Brief
  • 87 Nights The Minks
  • Megan Slankard
  • Easy Honey
  • Stay Outside
  • SZLACHETKA
  • Sarah Aili BRETT NEWSKI & The No Tomorrow
  • Carver Commodore
  • Husbands
  • Wildermiss
  • South For Winter Claire Kelly Beth Bombara
  • Feed The Dog Erin Zindle & The Ragbirds Stephie James
  • Paisley Fields
  • Good Morning Bedlam Erik Koskinen + Bascom Hill
  • Donni Nicholls + Meaghan Farrell + Micah Schnabel + Brother O’ Brother + Joshua Powell Candy Ambulance
  • Lung
  • The Black Feathers
  • TOWNE
  • Fox Royale Garth. Lilli Lewis Ben Mulwang
  • Christopher Gold & The New Old Things
  • Steve Everett Anna Rose Elevado
  • Long Range Hustle jon Tyler Wiley & His Virginia Choir
  • JD Eicher
  • Landon Conrath
  • Renee Goust
  • TIM
  • Nathan Graham
  • Brother Moses
  • Rachael Kilgour Side Pony + SIRSY
  • Kaiti Jones Jesse Terry
  • Porky’s Groove Machine Cold Kingdom
  • Black Note Graffiti Muddy Ruckus Sarah Clanton GYASI Virginia Man + Ifdakar Miss Tess Cary Morin Duo
  • Christopher Gold + Beth White
  • PONCE
  • Scott Cook and the Second Chances Sarah Burton
    Seasaw
  • Ben de la Cour
  • Turn Turn Turn
  • Laney Jones
  • Jamie Drake The Sapsuckers
  • Twan Mack Motel Breakfast
  • The Stews
  • Betsy Ade & The Well-Known Strangers
  • Caley Conway
  • Danny Schmidt & Carrie Elkin
  • The End Of America (TEOA)
  • Pepper Said
  • Jimmy Sugarcane
  • Austin Stirling
  • Sprig of That
  • Nathan Kalish Palm Ghosts
  • Maudlin
  • Wade Fernandez
  • 7000apart
  • Billy Bronsted & The Loot
  • Kyle Megna & The Brass Monsoons
  • Steve Dawson
  • Precious Metals
  • Camp Culture
  • Jeffrey M. Kelly Jesse Lynn Madera
  • Sylmar
  • Kurt Gunn Julia Blair + Dusk Boy Howdy and The Electric Ranch Hands
  • the Wishbone Breakers Free Dirt + Cousin Arthur
  • TAE & The Neighborly Short Pay Riders
  • Idalo
  • Pegasis
  • Kat & The Hurricane
  • Andy Beckey
  • Girl & The Gunn Kyle Megna & Dave LeBlanc
  • TAE Driveway Thrift dwellers
  • Horace Greene
  • Genevieve Heyward Chris Haise Band Ben Harold & The Rising
  • Sit Kitty Sit
  • The Gentleman’s Anti-Temperance League
  • Wise Jennings
  • The Appalachians The Chocolateers
  • Amelia Ford Natural Satellite + Before Dawn Nick Anderson & The Skinny Lovers
  • Cody James Cave Paintings
  • Levi Besaw & Friends
  • Matt Blake
  • Mark Munroe Cypress Dreams (Ty Alford & Erik Leviello)
  • Kevin Troestler & Friends
  • Robin McDumphy
  • More Then Merry Leading The Blind
  • Disconapse Erin Krebs & Jeff Johnston
  • Laura & Red
  • Ross Catterton Chris Jourdan Diggstown Cool Waters Band Mark Steven
    Hillstrom
  • Greywolf Run
  • ADAMAH
  • Kal Schimmers
  • Jamie Kent (Artist-At-Large)
  • Mateo Vosganian (Mile Jam host) Music Education Team featuring: Leila Ramagopal Pertl + Brian Pertl Jaclyn
  • Kottman Hittner
  • Corrina Albright
  • Isabella Benner + Eliana Calhoun NĂ©stor Dominguez, Jr.
  • Melissa Fields Casey Frensz
  • Jess Grady
  • Eli Grover
  • Jelani Jones Adam Korber Betsy Kowal Jett
  • Keira Kowal Jett Mindara Krueger-Olson Morgen Moraine Sarah Phelps
  • Aidyn Reetz Greg Riss
  • Lauren Thompson Ringeisen Nani Agbeli
  • Lavanyaa Surendar
  • Mariachi Jabali Wassanou Allen
  • Indah Erdmann Kara McCanna
  • Bailey Newman
  • Greg Forton
  • B. Lilly Wade Fernandez
  • Sprig of That

.

.




By Dan Plutchak

Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.