Photo courtesy @kaukaunaghosts on Twitter

KAUKAUNA — The Kaukauna Ghosts had four players named to the girls and boys Fox Valley Association basketball all-conference teams.

Kaukauna girl’s guard Alexa Kinas was named the first team as well as being named to the all-conference defensive team.

She also was awarded an honorable mention on the all-state team as voted on by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association.

On the boys side, senior guard Chris Morgan was named to the all-conference first team.

Junior guard Alana Zarneke was named to the girls second team, and senior forward Aspen Novy received an honorable mention nod.

The Ghosts’ girls team advanced to the sectional semifinal in the WIAA Division 1 playoffs before losing a close game to No. 1 seed Germantown.


Sponsored post

2021-’22 girls all-conference team

FIRST TEAM SPORT GIRLS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Year Weight/Event
Student Name In School School Place/Position
Emily LaChapell * 12 Appleton East G
Kamy Peppler * 12 Hortonville PG
Allie Ziebell * 10 Neenah G
Sammi Beyer 11 Appleton East G
Lily Hansford 12 Appleton East F
Lyric Johnson 12 Hortonville G/F
Kallie Peppler 10 Hortonville G/F
Rainey Welson Hortonville PG/G
Alexa Kinas 10 Kaukauna G
Kenzie Drout 11 Kimberly G
SECOND TEAM SPORT GIRLS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Year Weight/Event
Student Name In School School Place/Position
Karissa Smith 11 Appleton North G
Olivia Peterson 11 Appleton West G
Alana Zarneke 11 Kaukauna G
Ava Kok 11 Neenah G
Paige Seckar 10 Oshkosh West PG/G
HONORABLE MENTION SPORT GIRLS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Year Weight/Event
Student Name In School School Place/Position
City Figlinski 11 Appleton West G
Mikayla Werner 10 Hortonville G/F
Aspen Novy 12 Kaukauna F
Emma Kilpatrick 12 Kimberly G
Mallory Ott 11 Oshkosh North P/F
DEFENSIVE TEAM SPORT GIRLS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Year
Student Name In School School Place/Position
Lyric Johnson * 12 Hortonville G/F
Alexa Kinas * 10 Kaukauna G
Emily LaChapell 12 Appleton East G
Trinity Mocadlo 11 Hortonville G
Paige Seckar 10 Oshkosh West PG/G
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS SPORT GIRLS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Emily LaChapell 12 Appleton East Co-Player of the Year
Kamy Peppler 12 Hortonville Co-Player of the Year
Celeste Ratka Hortonville Coach of the Year

2021-’22 boys all-conference team

FIRST TEAM SPORT BOYS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Student Name Year School Place/Position
Max Nelson * 12 Appleton North F
Jackson Paveletzke * 12 Kimberly PG
Chevalier Emery, Jr. * 12 Neenah G
Caleb Glaser 11 Appleton East F
Chris Morgan 12 Kaukauna PG
Carter Thomas 12 Neenah G/F
Xzavion Mitchell Oshkosh North F
SECOND TEAM SPORT BOYS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Student Name Year School Place/Position
Tyler Borowski 12 Appleton East PG/G
Jamariea Dalton 11 Fond du Lac G
August Maurer 11 Hortonville G
Owen Pawlikowski 12 Kimberly G/F
JJ Paider 12 Neenah F
Steven Clark 10 Oshkosh North G/F
Ethan Shefchik 12 Oshkosh West G/F
 
HONORABLE MENTION SPORT BOYS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Student Name Year School Place/Position
Joey LaChapell 10 Appleton East PG/G
Brock Donaldson 12 Appleton North G/F
Trent Mullen 11 Appleton North PG 
Garrett Staszak 11 Appleton North G/F
Mikail Harmison 11 Appleton West F
Caeden Myers 12 Appleton West F
Seth Miron 11 Kimberly G/F
Brady Corso 10 Neenah 
Eli Schmidt 12 Neenah F
Reed Seckar 12 Oshkosh North PG
Tristan Johanknecht 11 Oshkosh West F
DEFENSIVE TEAM SPORT BOYS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Year
Student Name In School School Place/Position
Trent Mullen * 11 Appleton East G
Owen Pawlikowski * 12 Kimberly G/F
Xzavion Mitchell * Oshkosh North F
Brett Sommer 11 Hortonville G
Chevalier Emery, Jr. 12 Neenah G
Matt Jung 12 Neenah F
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS SPORT BOYS BASKETBALL 2021-22
Jackson Paveletzke Kimberly Player of the Year
Lee Rabas Neenah Coach of the Year

.

.

.

By Dan Plutchak

Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.