You are here
Home > Sports > Wrestlers pay tribute to longtime bus driver

Wrestlers pay tribute to longtime bus driver

Kaukauna's 2017 regional wrestling champions. Paul Stumpf photo
Kaukauna’s 2017 regional wrestling champions. Paul Stumpf photo

KAUKAUNA — Other than the smiling faces, there was one other thing the Kaukauna High School wrestlers had in common while posing for photographs Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017 following their regional championship win.

It was their T-shirts, which read, “Turtle-our driving force.”

Thurston “Turtle” Lambie was a longtime bus driver for the team and passed away Feb. 4 at the age of 71. OBITUARY.

Thurston "Turtle" Lambie
Thurston “Turtle” Lambie

In addition to the team, members of Lambie’s family also were on hand wearing their own T-shirts to show their support.

Lambie’s funeral was three days earlier, on Feb. 8.

Thoughts of their bus driver will surely be with the team as they advance to Tuesday’s sectional round in Pulaski.
All fourteen members of the the team advanced, including seven individual champions.

The Ghosts’ regional champions were John Diener (113 pounds), Brandon Micksh (120), Trent Leon (132), Zach Lee (152), Bryson Alsteen (170), Mason VanAsten (220) and Keaton Kluever (285).

Members of the Lambie family attended Saturday's regional with T-shirts showing support for the longtime bus dri ver. Paul Stumpf photo.
Members of the Lambie family attended Saturday’s regional with T-shirts showing support for the longtime bus dri ver. Paul Stumpf photo.

2017 Team Wrestling Sectionals

Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2017

Division 1- 7 p.m.

Sectional-A at Stevens Point 
Hudson vs. Marshfield
Sectional-B at Pulaski 
Pulaski vs. Kaukauna
Sectional-C at Baraboo
Holmen vs. Sauk Prairie
Sectional-D at Hartford
Germantown vs. Slinger
Sectional-E  at Elkhorn
Stoughton vs. Elkhorn
Sectional-F at Mukwonago
Wauwatosa West vs. Waterford
Sectional-G at Pewaukee
Menomonee Falls vs. Nicolet
Sectional-H at Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther vs. Oak Creek

Division 2 – Semifinals I vs. III; II vs. IV – 6 p.m. – Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at St. Croix Central 
Match 1: Barron vs. Ellsworth
Match 2: Osceola vs. Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-B at Freedom 
Match 1:  Oconto Falls vs. Wautoma/Wild Rose
Match 2:  Antigo vs. Luxemburg-Casco
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-C at Edgerton 
Match 1:  Viroqua vs. River Valley
Match 2:  Lodi vs. Evansville/Albany
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-D at East Troy 
Match 1:  Lomira vs. Whitewater
Match 2:  Valders vs. Wisconsin Lutheran
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Division 3 – Semifinals I vs. III; II vs. IV – 6 p.m. – Finals at 8 p.m.

Sectional-A at Boyceville 
Match 1:  St. Croix Falls vs. Spring Valley/Elmwood
Match 2:  Ladysmith vs. Durand
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-B at Amherst 
Match 1:  Crandon vs. Weyauwega-Fremont
Match 2:  Stratford vs. Coleman
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-C at Parkview 
Match 1:  Westby vs. Fennimore
Match 2:  Brookwood vs. Darlington/Black Hawk
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sectional-D at Laconia 
Match 1:  Laconia vs. Random Lake
Match 2:  Reedsville vs. Kenosha Christian Life
Final:  Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Comments

comments

Dan Plutchak
Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.
https://www.facebook.com/KaukaunaCommunityNews
Top