File photo courtesy Electric City Experience on Facebook

KAUKAUNA — The Fox Valley’s first major concert festival of the season begins Wednesday when the Electric City Experience in Kaukauna hosts its Kick-off Party with Bobby Evans & the Dairyland Kings.

(Scroll down for the full music lineup)

The long-running festival in downtown Kaukauna runs from Wednesday thru Saturday, June 8-11, 2022 and features live music from more than 50 bands and solo artists, five outdoor live music stages, food trucks along with carnival rides and games.

The festival kicks off Wednesday with a special performance at the Live! From Hydro Park concert series. Thursday is devoted to family events and the kids carnival, while Friday and Saturday are devoted to dozens of bands on five outdoor stages.


Sponsored post

Schedule of events for ‘Electric City Week’

Wednesday June 8: Electric City Experience Kick-off Party at Live From Hydro Park Summer Concert Series featuring Bobby Evans & the Dairyland Kings!

Thursday June 9: Electric City Kids Carnival Day presented by StoneRidge Piggly Wiggly
** Featuring $1 carnival rides
** Performances from Revel Dance Academy & Appleton Rock School
** Demonstrations from Steve Keller’s Traveling Snake Show
** Electric City Food Truck Plaza presented by Midwest Carriers
PLUS NEW THIS YEAR!
Family-friendly hip hop show at 8 p.m. with Ill Genesi!!

Friday and Saturday June 10 & 11
** 5 Outdoor Live Music Stages
** Electric City Experience Live Music Schedule
** Electric City Food Truck Plaza presented by Midwest Carriers
** Carnival Rides & Games
This is a homegrown music festival, with the goal of introducing you to artists you can go out and support throughout the year at local venues in the Fox Cities and surrounding communities.

Music lineup

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8

Electric City Experience Kick-off Party at Live From Hydro Park Summer Concert Series
Bobby Evans & the Dairyland Kings!

THURSDAY, JUNE 9

8:00pm Ill Genesi!! Family-friendly hip hop show.

FRIDAY, JUNE 10

Abel Insurance Main Stage:
5:00pm Brent Bel & the Boys
6:30pm Homemade Brew
8:00pm Tom Thiel Trio
9:30pm Kyle Megna & the Monsoons

Mad City Windows & Baths Carnival Stage: WIJAM Showcase
5:00pm Appleton Rock School
6:30pm Disconopse
8:00pm Pogasis
9:30pm Ifdakar

St. Paul Elder Services Park Stage:
5:30pm The Anna Bartlett Band
7.00pm Sly Joe & the Smooth Operators
8:30pm Leading the Blind
10:00pm A-Town Unplugged

Bernatello’s Foods Cafe Stage:
5:00pm Biscuit Creek Lite
6:00pm Eric Krueger
7:00pm Elizabeth Lamine & Amelia Grace
8:00pm Sam Gauthier
9:00pm Holly Blue

Stone Arch Brewpub Sessions Stage:
5:00pm Kevin Huss & the Third Class Minstrels
6:00pm Chris Rugowski
7:00pm Marty Paschke & Eric Krueger
8:00pm Strategic
9:00pm Soul Revival

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

Abel Insurance Main Stage:
2:30pm Appleton Rock School
5:00pm Substyle
6:30pm Burnt Toast & Jam
8:00pm Erin Krebs Quintet
9:30pm Unity the Band

Mad City Windows & Baths Carnival Stage:
3:30pm Black Domino
5:00pm Luma Knotty
6:30pm Jeremiah Joms Band
8:00pm More Then Merry
9:30pm Ill Genesi

St. Paul Elder Services Park Stage:
4:00pm Horace Greene
5:30pm The Lately
7:00pm Blues Talk
8:30pm Bod Haji
10:00pm Sheamus Fitzpatrick & the McNally Boys

Bernatello’s Foods Cafe Stage:
3:00pm Collisto Verhalen
4:00pm Walt Hamburger
5:00pm Michael Grabner
6:00pm Joe Sly
7:00pm Tom Thiel
8:00pm Parker Collar
9:00pm Amelia Ford

Stone Arch Brewpub Sessions Stage:
3:00pm Hailey Jacobson
4:00pm Drew Hicks & Friends
5:00pm Barefoot Americans
6:00pm Janet Planet & Tom Theabo
7:00pm Amelia Grace
8:00pm Lilie
9:00pm Brett Von Drasek

.

.

By Dan Plutchak

Dan Plutchak, born and raised in Kaukauna, is cofounder of Kaukauna Community News.