You are here
Home > News > More than $2 million in scholarships awarded go graduating KHS seniors

More than $2 million in scholarships awarded go graduating KHS seniors

KAUKAUNA — More than 200 awards and scholarships totaling more than $2.1 million were presented May 31, 2017 at Kaukauna High School’s Senior Awards Night. Graduating seniors celebrated awards, trophies, certificates and scholarships.

“We are so proud of our students,” said Superintendent Mark Duerwaechter. “These scholarships and awards are evidence of their growth, and while their time at KHS has come to an end, their journeys toward success are only beginning.”

Awards:

Abel, Riley
TEEN Scholarship

Anderson, Garrett
Crane Engineering Scholarship

Anderson, Garrett
KHS Soccer Booster Club Scholarship

Atkinson, Elsie
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Baeten, Mariah
Joshua P. Verbeten Memorial

Barrington, Sydney
Community Blood Center Scholarship

Barrington, Sydney
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Barrington, Sydney
UW-Milwaukee Chancellor’s Award

Bartelt, Autumn
Jeanne McBride Memorial Scholarship

Bartelt, Autumn
Walter & Ruth Schmidt Scholarship

Blaha, Emma
TEEN Scholarship

Borchert, Hannah
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Branner, Ashley
Student Council Leadership Award

Bruce, Kayley
TEEN Scholarship

Canner, Jacob
Carroll University Presidential Scholarship

Canner, Jacob
KHS Peak Night

Cops, Catherine
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Cops, Catherine
Larry’s Market Scholarship

Cops, Catherine
Outagamie County Retired Educators Association

Cops, Catherine
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award

Cops, Catherine
UW-EauClaire Paul & Francine Crownhart Blugold Promise Scholarship




Cummings, Alex
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship

D’Amico, Anna
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

D’Amico, Anna
Gordon & Marjorie Jacobson Scholarship

D’Amico, Anna
KHS Drama Parents Club Scholarship

D’Amico, Anna
Northern University National Academic Award

D’Amico, Anna
Northern University Waldo Scholarship

D’Amico, Anna
Northern University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Daun, Sylvia
KHS Ghost Scholarship

Daun, Sylvia
Olivet Nazarene University Academic Scholarship

Daun, Sylvia
Olivet Nazarene University Volleyball Athletic Scholarship

Davis, Dena
American Legion Scholarship – Thomas Kees – Post 496

DeBruin, Amanda
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship

DeBruin, Amanda
KHS Ghost Scholarship

Eckstein, Tanner
Elks US Constitution State Exam- 1st place

Eckstein, Tanner
Kaukauna Elks US Constitution 1st Place Winner

Eckstein, Tanner
KHS Ghost Scholarship

Eggers, Skyler
FVTC Promise Scholarship

Evers, Emily
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship

Evers, Emily
Marian University Trustee Scholarship

Fiala, Olivia
FVTC Promise Scholarship

Fries, Ryan
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship

Fries, Ryan
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship

Froehlich, Brycen
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship

Fuller, Coletta
Johnson Summer Enhancement Fund

Fuller, Coletta
Washington and Lee University Johnson Scholarship

Garvey, Chloe
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Geiser, Erin
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship

Geiser, Erin
Kaukauna Lioness Club Scholarship

Gulbronson, Luke
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship

Gulbronson, Luke
Kaukauna Lions Club Scholarship

Handrich, Brittany
Pied Piper Scholarship

Hanson, Alex
Larry’s Market Scholarship

Hanson, Alex
Michigan Tech National Excellence Scholarship

Helein, Allison
Academic Excellence Scholarship

Helein, Allison
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

Helein, Allison
National Merit Special Scholarship

Helein, Allison
Pipe Line Contractor’s Association Scholarship

Helein, Allison
Student Council Leadership Award

Hennes, Haylee
Bernie Schuessler Memorial

Hestekin, Haley
UW-Madison Athletic Scholarship

Hestekin, Haley
WIAA Scholar Athlete Award

Hietpas, Rachel
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Hietpas, Rachel
Unison Credit Union – John Aman Memorial Scholarship

Hochholzer, Katrina
Academic Excellence Scholarship

Hochholzer, Katrina
Dr. & Mrs. Robert F. Nagan Scholarship

Hochholzer, Katrina
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

Hochholzer, Katrina
Lang Trophy

Hoffman, Tanner
Phillip Foxgrover Scholarship

Huss, Megan
Reinhardt University Softball Scholarship

Huss, Megan
Reinhardt University Academic Scholarship

Huss, Megan
Student Council Leadership Award

Jokipii, Allyson
Bernatello’s Pizza Scholarship

Jokipii, Allyson
Jeanne McBride Memorial Scholarship

Justice, Megan
Blake Williamson Memorial

Justice, Megan
Bret Younger Memorial Track Scholarship

Justice, Megan
Mildred Discher Award

Kailhofer, Lucy
UW-River Falls – Outstanding Academic Achievement Award




Kalies, Karlyn
Affinity Medical Group Scholarship

Kalies, Karlyn
Lyle Vandenberg Health Care Scholarship

Kalies, Karlyn
St. Norbert College Presidential Scholarship

Keeley, Kendra
Kaukauna Elks US Constitution 3rd Place Winner

Kenney, Mariah
Dr. George Behnke Memorial Scholarship

Kenney, Zachary
McGoey Family Scholarship

Knick, Janelle
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Knick, Janelle
St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship

Kobussen, Kurt
Technical Excellence Award

Kobussen, Kurt
VanZeeland Mfg., Inc. Scholarship

Lambie, Chad
Kaukauna Lions Club – Technical Scholarship

Lang, Cori
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Lang, Cori
Kaukauna Community Players – Arlene Trettin Scholarship

Lang, Cori
Larry’s Market Scholarship

Lemke, Elyse
Art Scholarship

Lemke, Elyse
Bernie Schuessler Memorial

Leon, Trent
Donald T. Straus Scholarship

Leon, Trent
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Leon, Trent
University of the Cumberland’s Athletic Wrestling Scholarship

Leon, Trent
University of the Cumberland’s Merit Scholarship

Leon, Trent
WIAA Scholar Athlete Award

Malouf, Caven
FVTC Promise Scholarship

Malson, Sabrina
Kaukauna Clinic Medical Staff Scholarship

Marquardt, Trent
Kaukauna Utilities Scholarship

Marquardt, Trent
Technical Excellence Award

Mauel, Joshua
FVTC Promise Scholarship

McDaniel, Bailey
Community Blood Center Scholarship

McDaniel, Bailey
Kaukauna Alumni Association

McDaniel, Bailey
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship

Meyer, Brady
Parents Advisory Committee (PAC)

Miller, Molly
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship

Miller, Molly
Northern Michigan University – Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Miller, Paige
Claire Fell Doherty Nursing

Moore, Hannah
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship

Moore, Hannah
Viterbo University Athletic Scholarship

Neubauer, Matthew
Christopher Langel Memorial

O’Neill, Madeline
Carroll University – Voorhees Merit Scholarship

O’Neill, Madeline
KHS Soccer Booster Club Scholarship

O’Neill, Madeline
Sheboygan Police Benevolent Association Scholarship

Opsteen, Landon
Vietnam Veterans of America Appleton Area Chapter 351

Pearson, Jensen
Carroll University Trustee Scholarship

Pearson, Jensen
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Petkovsek, Adam
Kaukauna Youth Band Organization (KYBO) Scholarship

Plate, Taylor
Kaukauna Lions Club – Technical Scholarship

Pomasl, Nicole
University of EauClaire Power of AND Scholarship

Pomasl, Nicole
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Powell, Sierra
Chick Evans Scholarship

Rieder, Kylie
Elmer and Margaret Otte Scholarship

Rieder, Kylie
Kay Vandenberg Arts Scholarship

Rios, Jessica
Albert W. & Louise M. Wuyts Scholarship

Roth, Anna
Shanna VanDynHoven Memorial Scholarship

Runde, Isaac
Blake Williamson Memorial

Ryan, Tyler
Concordia University Scholarship

Ryan, Tyler
Humana Scholarship

Ryan, Tyler
Kaukauna Quarterback Club Scholarship

Saini, Anajali
Bernie Schuessler Memorial

Salamanca-Anaya, Ulices
FVTC Promise Scholarship

Sanderfoot, Brant
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Sanderfoot, Brant
Kaukauna Quarterback Club Scholarship

Schmidt, Mason
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

Schmidt, Mason
Kaukauna Elks US Constitution 2nd Place Winner

Schmidt, Mason
Masonic Scholarship – Appleton Lodge 349

Schneider, Leah
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship

Schoen, Conner
Technical Excellence Scholarship

Schuessler, Erin
Kay Vandenberg Arts Scholarship

Schuessler, Erin
KHS Drama Parents Club Scholarship

Schuessler, Erin
Pace University – Pace Incentive Award

Sheppard, Peter
UW-Platteville Scholarship

Sheppard, Peter
Bruce and Teresa Mathis Scholarship

Sherrill, Alivia
KHS Graphic Arts Club Scholarship

Smasal, Michaela
Kaukauna Education Association Teaching Scholarship

Smith, Adam
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship

Smith, Adam
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Smith, Adam
University of Minnesota Duluth Chancellor’s Scholarship

Snyder, Tiana
Edgewood Presidential Scholarship

Spietz, Rebecca
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Steffes, Alaina
Alex Sprangers Peace Scholarship

Steffes, Alaina
Bernatello’s Pizza Scholarship

Steffes, Alaina
Community Blood Center Scholarship

Steffes, Alaina
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

Steffes, Alaina
Sherwood Area Optimist Club Award

Steffes, Alaina
UW-LaCrosse Soaring Eagles Scholarship

Stein, Collin
KHS Peak Night

Stein, Collin
St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship

Stein, Hannah
Bernie Schuessler Memorial

Stein, Hannah
Elks Technical Scholarship

Stein, Hannah
TEEN Scholarship

Stumpf, Autumn
FVTC Promise Scholarship

Stumpf, Mikayla
Kaukauna Utilities Scholarship

Swanningson, Kayla
Appleton Coated Scholarship

Swanningson, Kayla
Herb Kohl Education Foundation Initiative Scholarship

Swanningson, Kayla
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Swanningson, Kayla
UW-Madison Alumni Scholarship

Swick, Tierra
TEEN Scholarship

Taylor, David
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Uitenbroeck, Luke
Parents Advisory Committee (PAC)

VanAsten, Mari
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship

VanAsten, Mari
St. Norbert College Presidential Scholarship

VanAsten, Mason
Donald T. Straus Scholarship

VandenBloomer, Tiffany
FVTC Promise Scholarship

VandenBosch, Erin
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

VandenBosch, Erin
James D. Brogan Memorial – Bank of Kaukauna

VandenBosch, Erin
UW-Milwaukee Alumni Memorial Scholarship

VandenBosch, Erin
UW-Milwaukee Chancellor’s Award

VanderVelden, Paige
Arizona State University New American Scholar

VanderVelden, Paige
Arizona State University Sun Devil Standard Award

VanderVelden, Paige
Chris Driessen Memorial Scholarship

VanHandel, Nicholas
Albert W. & Louise M. Wuyts Scholarship

VanZeeland, Cassondra
Edgewood College Bonner Leadership Award

VanZeeland, Cassondra
Edgewood College Dominican Honor Scholarship

VanZeeland, Cassondra
Edgewood College Forward WI Award

VanZeeland, Cassondra
Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student

VanZeeland, Cassondra
Kaukauna Alumni Association

VanZeeland, Cassondra
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship

VanZeeland, Megan
KHS Ghost Scholarship

Voet, Caroline
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship

Voet, Caroline
Mrs. “B” (Blajeski) Memorial

Voet, Kathryn
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Vosters, Bradley
Albert W. & Louise M. Wuyts Scholarship

Vosters, Bradley
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship

Vosters, Bradley
U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award

Weyers, Rayna
Student Council Leadership Award

Wippich, Isaac
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Wippich, Isaac
Paulson Family Scholarship at Lawrence University

Wittmann, Taylor
Bernatello’s Pizza Scholarship

Wittmann, Taylor
Lake Superior Scholarship

Wittmann, Taylor
Northland College Academic Award

Wolfinger, Amber
Dawn Bloomfield Scholarship

Wolfinger, Amber
Gustavus Adolphus College Jussi Bjorling Music Scholarship

Wolfinger, Amber
Gustavus Adolphus College Music Award

Wolfinger, Amber
Gustavus Adolphus College President’s Scholarship

Wolfinger, Amber
Gustavus Adolphus College Promise Scholarship

Wolfinger, Amber
Kaukauna Lions Club Scholarship

Wolfinger, Amber
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

Wolfinger, Amber
Sherwood Area Optimist Club Award

Wolfinger, Katelyn
Mike Parish Memorial

Ziesemer, Cassandra
Fox Valley Two Cylinder Club Scholarship

Ziesemer, Cassandra
Lyle Vandenberg Health Care Scholarship

Zornow, Francis
Academic Excellence Scholarship

Zornow, Francis
Ferdinand Kowalke Award

Zornow, Francis
Kaukauna Alumni Association

Zornow, Francis
Marie VanDeBruggen Memorial Scholarship

Zornow, Francis
University of Notre Dame

Zornow, Francis
University of Notre Dame Provost Scholarship

###

About Kaukauna Area Schools
Kaukauna Area School District (KASD) serves 4,100 students in seven schools, providing quality education in early childhood through grade 12. Highly qualified teachers guide daily learning, assisted by technology that includes an interactive white board in each classroom, access to WIFI in all district buildings and multiple computer labs. KASD has adopted a Response to Intervention (RtI) model, supporting success for all children. Learning opportunities at the high school include a strong core curriculum that includes AP courses as well as a variety of elective programs with numerous courses articulated with Fox Valley Technical College for transcripted credit or advanced standing.

Comments

comments

Top