You are here
Home > Sports > Kaukauna wins fourth state championship in a row!

Kaukauna wins fourth state championship in a row!

MADISON — The Galloping Ghosts faced a familiar foe in Saturday’s WIAA Division 1 team wrestling championship.

Kaukauna took on the Stoughton Vikings in the previous two title competitions, and apparently practice makes perfect.

The Ghosts came out on top again, scoring a 35-27 win March 4, 2017 at the University of Wisconsin Field Hiyse in Madison.

Stoughton (25-1) led 21-17 through the first nine bouts starting at 113 pounds as the opening weight.

However, the Galloping Ghosts turned the tables by winning the next four matches.

The victories included a pin, technical fall, major decision and a decision to give Kaukauna a 35-21 lead to clinch the match heading into the final match.

It is the fourth title overall in 15 appearances in the State team tournament for Kaukauna, and Stoughton finishes runner-up for the 10th time.

Match #3 Division 1 Championship: Kaukauna defeated Stoughton 35-27

113 – John Diener (Kaukauna) over Dante Steinmetz (Stoughton) TF 21-6

120 – Tristan Jenny (Stoughton) over Mikael Kolosso (Kaukauna) Dec 20-13

126 – Brandon Micksh (Kaukauna) over Kaleb Louis (Stoughton) Dec 3-1

132 – Brandon Klein (Stoughton) over Jacob Schramm (Kaukauna) DQ

138 – Trent Leon (Kaukauna) over Luke Spilde (Stoughton) Fall 3:07

145 – Cade Spilde (Stoughton) over Jacob Canner (Kaukauna) Dec 9-7

152 – Garrett Model (Stoughton) over Zach Lee (Kaukauna) SV-1 9-5

160 – Alec Hartman (Kaukauna) over Trevar Helland (Stoughton) Dec 2-1

170 – Tyler Dow (Stoughton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 – Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) over Will Neuenfeld (Stoughton) Maj 16-6

195 – Jon Heilman (Kaukauna) over Gavin Miller (Stoughton) Dec 9-3

220 – Mason VanAsten (Kaukauna) over Logan Dykstra (Stoughton) TF 16-0

285 – Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) over Aodan Marshall (Stoughton) Fall 0:52

106 – Hunter Lewis (Stoughton) over Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) Fall 2:48
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Kaukauna defeated Hudson 47-13

138 – Jacob Schramm (Kaukauna) over Vincent Fanning (Hudson) Dec 5-0

145 – Jacob Canner (Kaukauna) over Caleb Hatch (Hudson) Dec 9-4

152 – Zach Lee (Kaukauna) over Jake Midby (Hudson) Fall 2:37

160 – Jacob Anderson (Hudson) over Alec Hartman (Kaukauna) Maj 18-7

170 – Cody Cicha (Hudson) over Sebastian Egan (Kaukauna) Dec 6-0

182 – Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) over Tyrel Busby (Hudson) Dec 5-1

195 – Jon Heilman (Kaukauna) over Sam Kelcher (Hudson) Dec 4-3

220 – Cole Godbout (Hudson) over Mason VanAsten (Kaukauna) Fall 0:25

285 – Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) over Isac Schindler (Hudson) Maj 14-6

106 – Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) over Leo Draveling (Hudson) Dec 8-2

113 – John Diener (Kaukauna) over Jacob Fanning (Hudson) Fall 2:24

120 – Mikael Kolosso (Kaukauna) over Bryce Hunsberger (Hudson) Fall 1:26

126 – Brandon Micksh (Kaukauna) over Isaac Hatch (Hudson) Fall 1:33

132 – Trent Leon (Kaukauna) over Mitchell Anderson (Hudson) Maj 12-2

Match #2 Semifinal: Kaukauna defeated Holmen 47-19

145 – Jacob Canner (Kaukauna) over Zach Gordon (Holmen) Maj 8-0

152 – Zach Lee (Kaukauna) over Reed Williams (Holmen) Maj 9-1

160 – Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) over Alec Hartman (Kaukauna) Maj 13-4

170 – Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) Dec 3-2

182 – Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) over Sebastian Egan (Kaukauna) Dec 5-0

195 – Jack Westcott (Holmen) over Jon Heilman (Kaukauna) Fall 5:28

220 – Mason VanAsten (Kaukauna) over Brett Davis (Holmen) Fall 0:48

285 – Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) over Jesse Fiers (Holmen) Fall 1:22

106 – Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) over Alex Pellowski (Holmen) TF 17-2

113 – John Diener (Kaukauna) over Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) Fall 4:48

120 – Brandon Micksh (Kaukauna) over Trevor Plomedahl (Holmen) Maj 13-1

126 – Mikael Kolosso (Kaukauna) over Logan West (Holmen) Dec 6-3

132 – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) over Harrison Brooks (Kaukauna) Fall 2:54

138 – Trent Leon (Kaukauna) over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) Fall 1:28

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Top