You are here
Home > Kaukauna Area School District > $1.6 million in awards presented at Kaukauna High School senior night

$1.6 million in awards presented at Kaukauna High School senior night

On Tuesday, May 24, 2016 Kaukauna High School seniors donned their caps and gowns and took to the halls of their former elementary schools on their first-annual Cap and Gown tour.Photo posted @KaukaunaSD on Twitter
On Tuesday, May 24, 2016, Kaukauna High School seniors donned their caps and gowns and took to the halls of their former elementary schools on their first-annual Cap and Gown tour. Photo posted @KaukaunaSD on Twitter

KAUKAUNA — More than 200 awards and scholarships totaling more than $1.6 million were presented Wednesday, May 25, 2016, at Kaukauna High School’s senior awards night. Graduating seniors celebrated awards, trophies, certificates and scholarships.

“We are so proud of our seniors,” Superintendent Mark Duerwaechter was quoted as saying in a news release. “These awards, recognitions and scholarships are evidence of the success of KASD students. While their time at KHS has come to an end, their journeys toward success are only beginning.”

The list of awards, provided by the school district are listed by:

STUDENT NAME
AWARD RECEIVED

Albrecht, Haylee
Academic Excellence Scholarship
Albrecht, Haylee
Carroll University – Davies Otto Fellow Science Scholarship
Albrecht, Haylee
Carroll University – MacAllister – Yersin Excellence Award
Albrecht, Haylee
Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student
Albrecht, Haylee
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Albrecht, Haylee
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Albrecht, Haylee
Larry’s Market Scholarship
Alf, Alexis
Kaukauna Clinic Medical Staff Scholarship
Alf, Alexis
Kaukauna Lions Club – Technical Scholarship
Allen, Ryan
Kaukauna Lions Club Scholarship
Allen, Ryan
U.S. Venture Scholarship
Anderson, Alyssa
Pied Piper Scholarship
Appleton, Jacob
Technical Excellence Award
Arnold, Nicholas
Lakeland College Achievement Scholarship
Baum, Jessica
Jacksonville University Honors Scholars
Baum, Jessica
Jeanne McBride Memorial Scholarship
Behnke, Nicole
Barbara James Service Award – HOSA Future Health Professionals
Behnke, Nicole
Capital Credit Union Scholarship
Behnke, Nicole
Concordia University Presidential Scholarship
Behnke, Nicole
Horatio Alger Association Scholarship
Behnke, Nicole
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Behnke, Nicole
President’s Volunteer Award- Prudential Spirit of Community
Behnke, Nicole
Prospera Credit Union Scholarship
Bowers, Emily
Art Scholarship
Bowers, Emily
Ida C. Koran Trust Scholarship
Bowers, Emily
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Scholarship
Bowers, Emily
Pagel Graphic Arts Scholarship
Brochtrup, Megan
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Brochtrup, Megan
Humana Foundation Scholarship
Brochtrup, Megan
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Brochtrup, Megan
Sherwood Area Optimist Club Award
Brochtrup, Megan
UW-Whitewater Chancellor’s Scholar Award
Brochtrup, Rachel
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship
Brochtrup, Rachel
Kaukauna Lions Club Scholarship
Brown, Mike
Kay Vandenberg Arts Scholarship
Coffey, Coy
KHS Graphic Arts Club Scholarship
Coonen, Matthew
Technical Excellence Award
D’Amico, Emily
Kaukauna Alumni Association
D’Amico, Emily
University of Alabama Presidential Scholarship
DeBruin, Katie
UW-Steven’s Point Freshman Scholarship
Dedering, Halie
McGoey Scholarship
Dedering, Halie
Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Dedering, Halie
Student Council Leadership Award
Dedering, Halie
University of Nebraska Legends Scholarship
Dedering, Halie
University of Nebraska Ruth Leverton Scholarship
Dedering, Halie
University of Nebraska Ruth Scarlet Scholarship
DeGroot, Jacob
Bernie Schuessler Memorial
DeGroot, Jacob
Marian University Naber Scholarship
DeGroot, Jacob
TEEN Scholarship
DeGroot, Jacob
Walter & Ruth Schmidt Scholarship
Derks, Amber
Fox Valley Technical Benefit Golf Outing Scholarship
Diedrich, Amanda
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Diedrich, Amanda
St. Norbert Rev Ken DeGroot Multicultural Leadership
Diedrich, Amanda
St. Norbert College Presidential Scholarship
Diedrick, Nathan
Kaukauna Utilities Scholarship
Diedrick, Nathan
KHS Soccer Booster Club Scholarship
Douglas, Taylor
Community Blood Center Scholarship
Douglas, Taylor
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Douglas, Taylor
Kaukauna Elks US Constitution 3rd Place Winner
Douglas, Taylor
Kaukauna Lioness Club Scholarship
Douglas, Taylor
KHS Soccer Booster Club Scholarship
Douglas, Taylor
UW-Milwaukee Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Douglas, Taylor
UW-Milwaukee Chancellor’s Award
Dutton, Daniel
TEEN Scholarship
Emma Ebben
KHS Drama Parents Club Scholarship
Erdman, Dalton
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Erdman, Dalton
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship
Fafnis, Micaela
Unison Credit Union – John Aman Memorial Scholarship
Fafnis, Micaela
UW-Green Bay Scholarship
Fiala, Samantha
TEEN Scholarship
Fieck, Brandon
Albert W. & Louise M. Wuyts Scholarship
Frassetto, Zachary
Donald T. Straus Scholarship
Frassetto, Zachary
Kaukauna Athletic Club
Fulcer, Alexis
Dr. George Behnke Memorial Scholarship
Gossen, John
American Legion Scholarship – Thomas Kees – Post 496
Gossen, John
Kaukauna Quarter Back Club Scholarship
Gossen, John
Student Council Leadership Award
Gossen, John
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
Gossen, John
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Hake, Tanner
Millikin University CFA Scholarship for Excellence
Hake, Tanner
Millikin University Opportunity Scholarship
Hake, Tanner
Phillip Foxgrover Scholarship
Hartjes, Danielle
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship
Hartzheim, Adam
Crane Engineering Scholarship
Hartzheim, Adam
Passionate Citizen Award
Hartzheim, Adam
UW-Madison George P. and Clara C. Ryan Engineering Scholarship
Hartzheim, Gina
Christopher Langel Memorial
Haven, Olivia
Community Blood Center Scholarship
Haven, Olivia
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Haven, Olivia
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Haven, Olivia
Pam Sparkle Time Scholarship
Haven, Olivia
UW-EauClaire Academic Excellence Scholarship
Haven, Olivia
Valmet Scholarship
Hibbard, Dalton
Bruce and Teresa Mathis Scholarship
Hibbard, Dalton
TEEN Scholarship
Hietpas, Bryce
Parents Advisory Committee (PAC)
Hoffman, Alexis
KHS Peak Night
Holzschuh, Megan
Kaukauna Lions Club – Technical Scholarship
Hruska, Briawna
KHS Graphic Arts Scholarship
Hruska, Briawna
TEEN Scholarship
Isselmann, Emily
Parents Advisory Committee (PAC)
Isselmann, Emily
St. Norbert College VanDyke Award
Jahnke, Calvin
Academic Excellence Scholarship
Jahnke, Calvin
Daughters of the American Revolution – DAR Good Citizens Award
Jahnke, Calvin
Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student
Jahnke, Calvin
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Jahnke, Calvin
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Jahnke, Calvin
Larry’s Market Scholarship
Jochman, Alex
Kaukauna Athletic Club
Jochman, Alex
Principal’s Choice Scholarship
Jochman, Alex
UW-Steven’s Point Freshman Scholarship
Joseph, Laura
Mrs. “B” (Blajeski) Memorial
Judd, Mackenzie
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Judd, Mackenzie
Kaukauna Elks US Constitution 2nd Place Winner
Juneau, Emily
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship
Juneau, Emily
Student Council Leadership Award
Jurek, Ebony
Chris Driessen Memorial Scholarship
Kihl, Jenna
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Kloehn, Justin
James D. Brogan Memorial – Bank of Kaukauna
Kloehn, Justin
Kaukauna Utilities – Outside scholarship
Knaus, Alexis
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship
Krepline, Drew
Donald T. Straus Scholarship
Lamers, Emma
John F. Kennedy Scholarship
Lamers, Emma
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship
Lehrer, Nicholas
AMOA 2016 Wayne E. Hesch Scholarship
Lehrer, Nicholas
Concordia University Presidential Scholarship
Mader, Abby
Albert W. & Louise M. Wuyts Scholarship
Mader, Ingrid
Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mader, Ingrid
Dr. & Mrs. Robert F. Nagan Scholarship
Mader, Ingrid
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Mader, Ingrid
Marie VanDeBruggen Memorial Scholarship
Mattioli, Genna
UW-Steven’s Point Freshman Scholarship
Mendez, Muranda
Masonic Scholarship
Miller, Bailey M
Bernie Schuessler Memorial
Miller, Bailey M
Carroll University Music Scholarship
Miller, Bailey M
Carroll University Presidential Scholarship
Miller, Bailey M
KHS Peak Night
Missall, Brittany
UW-Steven’s Point Freshman Scholarship
Moreau, Marcus
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship
Nushart, Joey
TEEN Scholarship
Nyman, Cassandra
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Nytes, Kaylie
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Nytes, Kaylie
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Paul, Emily
Edgewood Presidential Scholarship
Paul, Emily
Lyle Vandenberg Health Care Scholarship
Prodoehl, Eve
Lyle Vandenberg Health Care Scholarship
Prodoehl, Eve
The Pere Marquette Scholarship
Prodoehl, Eve
Western Fraternal Life Scholarship
Raatz, Courtney
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Riemer, Savanah
Kaukauna Athletic Club
Rodriguez, Alayna
Shanna VanDynHoven Memorial Scholarship
Schaubroeck, Caleb
SECURA All- College Scholarship
Schmidt, Alea
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship
Schmidt, Alea
Colorado State University Scholarship
Schmidt, Alea
Kaukauna Athletic Club Scholarship
Schmitt, David
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Schmitt, David
UW-LaCrosse Academic Admissions Scholarship
Schmitt, David
UW-LaCrosse Jay C Norris Scholarship
Schmitz, Kaitlyn
Gordon & Marjorie Jacobson Scholarship
Schmitz, Kaitlyn
Marian University Sr. Mary Mollison Legacy
Schreck, Cody
TEEN Scholarship
Schuessler, Elizabeth
Colorado Mesa University Mountain & Plains Scholarship
Schuh, Jeremy
Kaukauna Youth Band Organization (KYBO) Scholarship
Schulz, Dylan
KHS Ghost Scholarship
Smith, Jarret
Technical Excellence Scholarship
Smith, Sam
UW-Platteville Community Scholarship
Sprangers, Bryce
FVTC – Bernie Pearlman Memorial Octoberfest Scholarship
Sprangers, Kayla
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship
St. Arnold, Hannah
Kay Vandenberg Arts Scholarship
Steinmetz, Elizabeth
University of St. Thomas Board of Trustees Scholarship
Swenson, Calvin
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
Swenson, Calvin
Kaukauna Quarter Back Club Scholarship
Tadych, Crystal
Joshua P. Verbeten Memorial
Thiede, Adam
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
Trickey, Chase
Elks US Constitution State Exam- 2nd place
Trickey, Chase
Kaukauna Elks US Constitution 1st Place Winner
Uitenbroek, Emily
Carroll University – Charles Carroll Scholarship
Uitenbroek, Emily
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship
Underwood, Bailey
Elmer and Margaret Otte Scholarship
Underwood, Bailey
Kaukauna Community Players – Arlene Trettin Scholarship
Underwood, Bailey
KHS Drama Parents Club Scholarship
Underwood, Bailey
Paulson Family Scholarship at Lawrence University
Underwood, Bailey
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award
VanDenEng, Shannon
Alex Sprangers Peace Scholarship
VanDenEng, Shannon
Kaukauna Education Association Teaching Scholarship
VandeWettering, Logan
Kaukauna Boys Hoops Club Scholarship
VanHandel, Halle
Albert W. & Louise M. Wuyts Scholarship
VanHandel, Halle
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
VanHandel, Halle
Lang Trophy
VanHandel, Halle
Wisconsin School Counselor Association Scholarship (WSCA)
VanOfferen, Darian
Kaukauna Alumni Association
VanOfferen, Darian
Kaukauna Girls Basketball Association Scholarship
VanRossum, Tyler
American Legion Scholarship – Thomas Kees – Post 496
VanRossum, Tyler
Marian University Trustee Scholarship
VanZeeland, Kayla
Arnoldussen Family KHS Dance Team Scholarship
VanZeeland, Kayla
Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student
VanZeeland, Kayla
Ferdinand Kowalke Award
VanZeeland, Kayla
Kaukauna Alumni Association
VanZeeland, Kayla
Sherwood Area Optimist Club Award
Veldman, Madeline
Claire Fell Doherty Nursing
Veldman, Madeline
Elks Technical Scholarship
Vue, Matthew
Student Council Leadership Award
Wenzel, Breann
Jeanne McBride Memorial Scholarship
Wenzel, Breann
Marian University Naber Scholarship
Wolf, Olivia
Kaukauna Alumni Association
Wolf, Olivia
Kimberly Clark Bright Futures Scholarship
Wolf, Olivia
UW-EauClaire Honors Scholarship
Zillmer, Jennifer
KHS Ghost Scholarship

Comments

comments

Top